Skip to content Skip to footer
1. Introduction

Sophia High School is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information. This notice explains how the school collects, uses, and discloses personal information about students and their families.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your and your child’s privacy. Sophia is a edtech company which is the parent group of Sophia High School. In this privacy notice, references to “we”, “us”, “our”, or “Sophia” is a reference to Sophia High School,  the school which your child is attending, may be attending or has attended.


1.2 This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or your child, or that you provide to us, is handled by us. We also have a privacy policy for our pupils, this is available on our website.


1.3 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your and your child’s personal data and how we will treat it.


1.4 We comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), which may include the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. The Data Protection Legislation continues to change in the UK, following the UK’s exit from the European Union and we continue to update our practices in light of these changes. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller and our School Support Centre at Sophia Technologies, The Engine Room, Battersea Power Station, 18 Power Station Road, London, UK, SW11 8HZ

2. What Personal Data We Collect

We collect the following types of personal information for parents and students at Sophia High School:

  • Contact details – names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers of students and their parents/guardians
  • Date of birth, year group, and photographs of students
  • Academic records, test results, and school reports of students
  • Medical and health information about students
  • Attendance records
  • Safeguarding and child protection reports and disclosures
  • Special educational needs records
  • Behaviour and disciplinary records
  • Bank details of parents/guardians for school fee payments
  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How We Use Information From Other Sources
We may be working closely with third parties (including, for example, your child’s previous or new school(s), medical practitioners, photographers, local and public authorities, suppliers, education authorities, payment and delivery services, debt collectors, lawyers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information to:

  • Provide education services and monitor academic progress
  • Keep students safe (emergency contacts, etc)
  • Comply with legal obligations for record keeping and reporting
  • Assess and improve our school services
  • Process payments
  • Send communications about school news, events or activities
  • to deliver educational services to your child;
  • to protect the welfare of your child, promote the objects and interest of our schools, ensure the most efficient management of the schools and ensure that the schools’ legal obligations are adhered to;
  • to store this information on the school’s chosen management information system;
  •  to use your child’s photograph as part of a manual ID system on the school management information system;
  • to manage any queries or disputes you or your child may have with us or that we have with you or your child
  •  to enforce our terms of use with you or any other contract we may have with you (including the parent contract);
  • to contact you in relation to your enquiry about a place at one of our schools, for example personal contact from the Admissions Team, sending a prospectus via post or digitally, or booking and confirming a visit;
  • where your child is attending one of our schools, to provide you with information about other similar services (for example, after school clubs or open days) we offer as part of the education and overall development of your child at the school;
  • once your child has left the school, to keep you up to date with key school news and upcoming events;
  • to send out surveys to you by email as part of our Voice of the Parent campaign which is our school improvement tool; and
  • to comply with government and regulatory guidance.
  • In order to pursue the legitimate interests, our school also rely on software applications and other technology to process personal data about you and your children. These include the school’s management information system, virtual learning environments (including the setting of tasks and homework), revision tools, parents evening booking systems, text and email messaging communications, assessments of pupils’ progress, our group-wide billing system and co-ordination of school trips. The third parties we use to deliver these applications are carefully chosen and vetted by us to ensure that, among other things, your and your child’s personal data is kept secure. Some of our key systems include Athena, Mathletics, Languagenut, Google, and Stripe. For further information on the kind of technology we use, please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator
  • We will also use the information you give to us as is necessary to carry out our obligations arising from the contract (or potential contract) between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you

In addition, we are required by law to do the following (which is not an exhaustive list):

  • keep an admissions and attendance register;
  • keep pupil files (including, where relevant, special education needs and child protection files);
  • keep a record of behaviour sanctions; and
  • provide an annual written report on pupil progress and attainment.
  • Inevitably, there will be an overlap between what we do that is necessary to (a) perform our contract with you, (b) carry out our legal obligations and (c) pursue a legitimate interest although we have tried our best to distinguish these as set out above. If you have any questions about these please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator
  • When we hold sensitive personal data this means we must adopt higher standards of care to make sure this kind of data is safe and doesn’t fall into the wrong hands. We may process sensitive personal data in the following circumstances:
  • in limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent;
    where we need to carry out our legal obligations;
  • where it is needed in the public interest;
  •  for safeguarding;
  • about you child’s physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure health and safety to provide appropriate adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer care; and
  • about your race or national or ethnic origin, to e.g. for holiday requirements.
    Information we collect about you from our website
    We will use this information for the following legitimate interests:
  • to contact you if you have made an enquiry to one of our schools via our online enquiry form;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner, and your online experience is as effective and appropriate as possible, for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you and your child to participate in interactive features of our service, for example virtual learning environments, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • Information we receive from other sources
  • We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for one of the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). For example, we may receive a court order relating to you which impacts on our use of your and your child’s information to protect the welfare of the child.
  • Also, social services, health practitioners or public authorities may provide us with information (particularly sensitive personal data) about your child which may need to be added to the school’s child protection or special educational needs file. This kind of processing of sensitive personal data may be necessary (a) for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of social security or social protection law, (b) for medical diagnosis or provision of health care and/or (c) to protect the vital interests of your child or another person taking into account the mental and physical capacity of your child.
  •  In order to achieve the purposes described in paragraph
  • our school may do the following:
  • rely on software applications and other technology to process medical information (such as allergies, accidents and injuries) about you and your children. For further information on the kind of technology we use, particularly in the context of processing sensitive personal data about your child, please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator (see paragraph 9).
  • When we disclose information
    In order to pursue one of the legitimate interests set out above, we may share your and your child’s personal information with:
  • Sophia Technologies Support Centre in the UK;
  • local authorities, education authorities (for example, Ofsted), the Department for Education, SEN co-ordinators, social services or the police where we have reason to believe there are safeguarding concerns in respect of your child;
  • exam boards (for example, AQA, Cambridge Assessment, OCR, Pearson and WJEC) in order to successfully administer exams;
  • where your child is not British, we may have to provide information about you or your child to UK Visas and Immigration;
  • business partners, professional advisors, debt collector, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use the terms of the parents’ contract (between us and you) and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Where we need to get your consent
    We will not market services to you  without your consent and you have the right to ask us not to use your contact details for marketing.
  • We will ask you to complete our Photo Consent Form for specific permission to use photos of your child.
  • You or your child do not have to give us details about your child’s race, religion or ethnicity if you do not want to. If you do provide us with this information, we only use these details to assist us with the day-to-day running of the school and for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
Data Sharing

We only share personal information with third parties when necessary for legitimate academic, health, and safety purposes. This may include:

  • Other schools – during admissions and transfers
  • Exam authorities – for registrations and certifications
  • Health authorities – for mandated reporting and collaborating on student wellbeing
  • Local Council Authorities – for children missing in education and safeguarding
  • Technology providers – for educational software and platforms
  • Auditors and advisors – for quality assurance purposes

We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect student information, and not to use the data for unauthorised purposes.

Data Security and Retention

We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the security of personal data. Records are retained in accordance with legal requirements and our internal retention policies.

Data Subject Rights

Parents and students have the right to request access to personal data held about them by the school. Individuals also have the right to request correction, deletion, portability or restriction of their personal data, in accordance with data protection laws.

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you and your child have the following rights:
Right to correction. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you or your child rectified.
The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we delete your and your child’s personal data where: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (b) you withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent; (c) you object to the processing and, as a result, we agree to cease that processing (d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and (e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.
Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where: (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you; (b) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; (c) we no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances; and (d) you object to the processing and, as a result, we agree to cease that processing 
Right to request transfer. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third party organisation.
Right to object. You have the right to raise an objection to any of our processing in paragraphs 3.1 and 3.2. Please tell us if you object to any type of processing that we do and we will work with you to address any concerns you may have.                    Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.
Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we would always prefer it if you approached us first about any complaints or queries you may have; you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Right to request access. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. We encourage you to contact the school’s Data Protection Co-ordinator and request our standard SAR form for you to complete in order to help us process your request.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer to make a request or if you have any concerns about how we are processing personal data.

Changes to this notice

We may update this notice from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer

Jennifer Callaway

Sophia High School

The Engine Room, Battersea Power Station

18 Power Station Road

London, SW11 8HZ

Contact Form

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Google. Google adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this here: Google Privacy Policy.

These submissions are only kept for admissions purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalised data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

3. Embedded Content
Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:
Facebook
The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .
Twitter
We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .
Youtube
We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.
4. Who Has Access To Your Data

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
5. Third Party Access to Your Data

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

6. How Long We Retain Your Data For

When you submit an  admissions form or enquiry, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognise you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.  We follow all regulatory requirements for the retention of student data.  Generally, we keep  pupil records on file until they are 25 (even if you have changed school) after which it is destroyed.

7. Security Measures

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

8. Privacy Notice for Students

Introduction

Sophia High School is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains how the school collects, uses, and shares information about you.

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect these types of personal information:

-Your name, date of birth, grade, student ID, and photograph

– Contact details – your address, email, phone numbers
– Your academic records and test results
– Medical information that impacts your schooling
– Your attendance and behaviour records
– Videos from security cameras on school premises

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to:

– Provide you with education services
– Monitor your academic progress and identify any special needs
– Protect your health, safety and welfare while in school
– Assess and improve our school services and curriculum
– Comply with our legal obligations for record-keeping and reporting

HOW THE SCHOOL USES YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information you and your parents give us as is necessary to provide you with the information and services that your parents request from us (to look after you, teach you and to deal with any queries they may have). We are also required by law to take a register, keep a personal file about you, keep a record of your behaviour and provide a written report on your progress.

We also use your information to promote the objects and interest of our schools, ensuring the most efficient management of the school and ensuring that the school’s legal obligations are adhered to; and use your photograph as part of a manual ID system. These are known as “legitimate interests”.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

When we hold details about your health and wellbeing, this information is called “sensitive personal data” which means we treat this information even more carefully. We will need to hold sensitive personal data about you (a) for carrying out our obligations in the field of social security or social protection law, (b) for identifying medical problems or provision of health care or (c) to protect your vital interests. To achieve this, we may also use software applications and other technology.

WHERE WE NEED YOUR CONSENT

We will seek your or your parent’s permission (and your permission, if you are 12 or older) if we would like to post any photographs of you on any of our marketing materials (including our prospectus or website); you and your parents may withdraw your permission should you wish.

You do not have to give us details about your race, religion or ethnicity if you do not want to. If you do, we will use this to help run the school (e.g. if your religion means that you have certain dietary requirements) and to monitor equal opportunities. You can ask us to delete this information at any time.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY

Sometimes your information will need to be sent to, and stored outside the UK. We try to limit this, but it may be necessary where, e.g. one of our suppliers stores your information outside of the UK. We take all steps reasonably and legally necessary to ensure that your information is safe.

Data Sharing

We only share your information when necessary for academic, health, and safety purposes, including with:

-Your parents/guardians            -Other schools – during transfers
– Health providers – for medical needs and mandated reporting
-Exam authorities – for registrations and certifications
-Technology providers – for educational software and platforms

Data Security and Retention

We use appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Records are retained in accordance with legal requirements and our policies.

Your Data Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data we hold about you, and request correction, deletion, restriction or portability of your information, in accordance with data protection laws. Please contact our Data Protection Officer with any concerns.

Changes to this Notice
We may update this notice from time to time. The current version will be posted on the school website.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer
jennifer.callaway@sophiahigh.school 

9.  Online Learning Privacy Notice

Introduction

Sophia High School is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains how the school collects, uses, and shares information about you during online learning.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
To ensure that educational content is presented in the most effective manner, and our pupils’ online experience is as appropriate as possible, delivery of educational services via our DLP will involve the processing of personal data, including in the following contexts:

  • pupils participating in live, online, interactive lessons and tutorials with other pupils and teachers;
  • pupils participating in live video calls and tutorials with other pupils and teachers;
  • online chat services;
  • one-on-one sessions between teachers and pupils in specific cases for example for SEN, or for IGCSE tuition;
  • pupil to pupil interaction;
  • peer review: teachers reviewing other teachers’ lessons for quality assurance;
  • recordings of the remote classes being made by the School and stored on the DLP (“Recordings”); and
  • Recordings being shared between SHS and quality advisory teams such as OFSTED and CIS.

BASIS OF PROCESSING
The School’s processing of personal data via the DLP is necessary for its legitimate interests, which in this context includes the following purposes:

  • to deliver educational services to our pupils and to monitor pupils’ progress and educational needs;
  • to promote and fulfil the objects and interests of the School and ensure its efficient management and administration; and
  • to safeguard our children’s welfare and provide appropriate pastoral care whilst they are taking part in the DLP.
  • Some of this activity undertaken via the DLP the School will need to carry out in order to fulfil its legal rights, duties or obligation – including those under a contract with its staff, or parents of pupils.

THIRD-PARTY SOFTWARE PLATFORMS
We use third party software platforms including, but not limited to, Google, Athena facilitate our DLP; please also read the privacy notices, and applicable terms and conditions, provided by any such third parties. The third party notices will set out the data collection, use, and retention for the service they are providing. This notice only sets out how the School uses personal data for its DLP.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Recordings shall be retained by the School for so long as the DLP is maintained by the School and thereafter in accordance with the School’s Retention Policy.

QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about this supplementary privacy notice, please contact the School’s DPC.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
The School reserves the right to update this supplementary notice at any time. You will be notified of any material change.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer
jennifer.callaway@sophiahigh.school 

10.  GDPR 

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. Sophia High School permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

The data that we process about you and your child may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We try to limit this where possible but it may be necessary where, for example, one of our suppliers has a data centre outside the UK or the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your and your child’s data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and that the appropriate legal safeguards are in place prior to the transfer, for example ensuring that any contracts between us and the recipient of the information have standard data protection clauses, or the country we are transferring the data to is deemed by the UK Government as adequate.

11. Your Rights

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Right to request access to your personal information (a “subject access request” or “SAR”).
  • Right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Right to request deletion of your personal information.
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • Right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal information to another organisation (e.g. another school).
  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office about what we are doing with your information: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
12. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.

COOKIES WE USE AND WHY
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Google Advertising cookies.Google Analytics’ Display Advertiser features are enabled for the Google Analytics property this website is tagged with. This means that Google Analytics will drop additional cookies on your browser and collect data using Google’s advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. For more information about Google’s Advertising Cookies and how you can control advertising cookies visit Google Advertising Privacy FAQ and Google’s advertising cookies.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Marketing cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising around the web more relevant to you. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

The Sophia High School  website uses cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Click on ‘Show details’ to understand more about individual cookies, listed on the left-hand side, and to manage your preferences.

We share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

A New Kind of
British School

Address

The Engine Room, Battersea Power Station 
18 Power Station Road
London, UK  SW11 8BZ

Say Hello

admissions@sophiahigh.school

+44 7483 372961

Socials
School Hours

Monday to Friday

8am – 4.30pm 

© All Rights Reserved.  Sophia High School Ltd  Company Number 12765193   UKRLP Ref 10087150